Garnishments: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] A certificate of such mailing shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which the garnishment is pending by the person mailing such notice. If the plaintiff fails to serve the debtor defendant within this statutory time period, the garnishment is subject to dismissal. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 18-4-8, regarding service and required notice, provides:

The methods of notification specified are cumulative and may be used in any sequence or combination. When it appears that a plaintiff has reasonably, diligently, and in good faith attempted to use one method, another method thereafter may be utilized; for the time during which the attempt was being made, the time limit shall be tolled for the subsequent method.

No money can be paid out until a Certificate of Service identifying the proper method of service on the garnishee and notice to the debtor defendant, along with all other required documents, is filed with the Court. Plaintiff’s obligation to provide notice of the garnishment to the debtor defendant is governed by O.C.G.A. § 18-4-8. Please read this code section if you are unfamiliar with garnishment law regarding notice to the debtor defendant. Failure to obtain proper and timely service on both the garnishee and the debtor defendant shall result in dismissal of the garnishment action.

No money or other property paid or delivered to the Court by the garnishee shall be distributed nor shall any judgment be rendered against the garnishee until: Ten (10) days have elapsed from the date of compliance with at least one method of notification; and If a garnishee answer was filed: Twenty (20) days have elapsed from the filing of the garnishee’s answer without a claim having been filed by any debtor defendant or third party and without a traverse having been filed by the plaintiff; or all traverses filed prior to the twenty-first (21st) day from the filing of the garnishee’s answer have been adjudicated and all claims have been adjudicated.